Accident: 200604395 - Electric Shock - Contact With Energized Parts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312853237 | 10/08/2009 | 1711 | Wayne Ging Plumbing, Llc |
A plumber was using a 120-volt electric drill to bore a tunnel under the concrete foundation of a house. As he was working, he was lying on an extension cord set supplying the drill. After he had been working for about 30 minutes, a coworker found him unresponsive. He had been electrocuted.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312853237 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |