Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200604395 - Electric Shock - Contact With Energized Parts

Accident: 200604395 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/08/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31285323710/08/20091711Wayne Ging Plumbing, Llc

A plumber was using a 120-volt electric drill to bore a tunnel under the concrete foundation of a house. As he was working, he was lying on an extension cord set supplying the drill. After he had been working for about 30 minutes, a coworker found him unresponsive. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: electrical, cord set, electrocuted, e c, ground fault, equipment grounding, electric drill
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312853237 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use