Accident Summary Nr: 200604379 - Employee Is Killed When Engulfed During Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312853021 | 09/29/2009 | 5159 | 424590 | Jacoby & Jacoby, Inc. Dba Jacoby Feed & Seed |
Abstract: On September 28, 2009, Employee #1 was installing vertical preformed slabs into a trench that measured 10 feet deep by 4 feet wide. The trench wall collapsed and engulfed Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312853021 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |