Accident Summary Nr: 200604353 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312852924 | 09/29/2009 | 1781 | 237110 | Contract Drilling Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, was found unresponsive in a vehicle with a body temperature of 107 degrees Fahrenheit. He died from heat exhaustion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312852924 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |