Accident Summary Nr: 200604338 - Three Employees Are Burned in Gas Line Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312852312 | 07/16/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | Tijerina Welding |
Abstract: On July 8, 2009, Employee's #1, #2, and #3 were removing a cap on a 12-in. natural gas pipe line. The line was presumed empty and unpressurized. When they loosened the bolts to the cap, gas escaped and was ignited by the cutting welding process. All three Employees' were hospitalized with multiple burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312852312 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 312852312 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 312852312 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |