Accident Summary Nr: 200604239 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Retaining Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312849904 | 06/11/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | J.D. Abrams, L.P. |
Abstract: On June 10, 2009, an employee was spotting a corner section when a retaining wall section fell on him. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312849904 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |