Accident Summary Nr: 200604155 - Worker Strikes Head on Spreader Bar in Trench and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312847908 | 02/20/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | S.J. Louis Construction Of Texas Ltd |
Abstract: On February 20, 2009, Employee #1, a 43 year-old male, with S.J. Louis Construction of Texas, was attaching a chain sling to a street plate which was erected between two trench shields. While the excavator bucket was holding the plate at an angle, mud/soil fell from inside the excavator bucket striking Employee #1 on the neck and causing him to fall into the trench shield, striking his head on the bottom spreader of the trench shield which caused his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312847908 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |