Accident Summary Nr: 200604148 - Employee Is Killed by Rotary Table on Drilling Rig

Accident Summary Nr: 200604148 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31284697501/06/20091381213111Meyer Energy Drilling Services

Abstract: On January 6, 2009, an employee for Energy Drilling company was caught on the rotary table of the drilling rig he was operating and was killed.

Keywords: ROTATING SHAFT, CAUGHT BY, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312846975 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported