Accident Summary Nr: 200604122 - Employee Is Injured in Explosion and Fall from Water Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200604122 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31131771311/20/20081799238320David Cadriel Dba David Cadriel

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 20, 2008 Employees #1 through #3 were on the top of a ground storage tank welding the framework for a sand-blasting curtain to the exterior of the tank. When an explosion occurred, all three employees fell to the ground. They were hospitalized at Brackenridge Hospital for fractures and burns. One of the employees was transferred to Brooke Army Medical Center for burn treatment.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, WATER TOWER, WELDING, EXPLOSION, TANK, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311317713 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 311317713 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 311317713 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported