Accident Summary Nr: 200604114 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Down Stairs, Strikes Head

Accident Summary Nr: 200604114 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31131759811/20/20082015311615Sanderson Farms, Inc

Abstract: On November 18, 2008, Employee #1, a debone line worker, was carrying a tray of chicken parts down a short flight of stairs. He fell, struck his head on the stairs, and died.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, STRUCK AGAINST, STAIR LANDING, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311317598 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported