Accident Summary Nr: 200604080 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Parking Garage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311315584 | 09/16/2008 | 1799 | 238390 | Southwest Sealants, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2008, Employee #1 was using a Sky Genie, with a seatboard, to caulk the joints on the walls of a parking garage. The walls were on the first and second levels from the top. He tied the seatboard and life lines to the guard rail of a fence and went to get a drink of water. When he came back, he went over the fence and was adjusting his seatboard when the lines came loose. He fell 76 feet 2 inches to the ground, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | 76 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311315584 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 76 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |