Accident Summary Nr: 200604064 - Employee Is Stung by Bees, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311315105 | 08/15/2008 | 0212 | 112111 | Lmbi, Lp Dba El Coyote Ranch |
Abstract: On July 23, 2008, Employee #1 was on a tractor, shredding the alley way of the South Cotton Wood area of the Panther City Cattle Ranch. The employee contacted the ranch office at 3:40 p.m. and told them that he had been attacked by bees and that he was at the Mama Weeder field. Since the employee gave the office the wrong location, they had trouble locating him. When they did find him, he was on the ground. Emergency medical assistance was called, coworkers placed the employee on the back of the truck and met the ambulance. The ambulance workers performed CPR on the employee, while enroute to Uvalde Hospital. Employee #1 died in the ambulance. The employer believes that the employee suffered approximately twenty bee stings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311315105 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |