Accident Summary Nr: 200604056 - Employee's Head Is Crushed by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200604056 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31131485008/01/20081611237310Cash Construction Of Texas, Inc.

Abstract: On August 1, 2008, Employee #1 was a truck driver. He left the truck running and in gear, when he got out of the cab to free the jammed gear shift lever. His head was under the truck when the truck rolled backwards. Employee #1 was killed when the front wheel rolled over his head.

Keywords: HEAD, VEHICLE IN GEAR, JAMMED, CRUSHED, TRUCK, RUN OVER, GEAR, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311314850 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating