Accident Summary Nr: 200604049 - Employee Is Ejected from Aerial and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311314827 | 07/30/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Stomper Demolition Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2008, Employee #1 was working with a coworker on an elevated aerial lift beneath a bridge when a girder fell onto the boom of the aerial lift and sent the two employees attached to the aerial lift to the ground. Employee #1 was ejected from the basket of the aerial lift and sent flying into oxygen tanks mounted on the back of their service truck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site by the justice of the peace. The original accident report made no mention of the type or extent of the injuries of the other employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311314827 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |