Accident Summary Nr: 200604031 - Employee Is Struck and Killed While Painting Road Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311314702 | 07/22/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Nite Lite, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing arrows on the highway in front of a work pickup truck. A pickup going south bound struck the work pickup and Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained an unspecified fracture and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311314702 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |