Accident Summary Nr: 200604023 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311314538 | 06/30/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | United Telephone Co. Of Texas Dba Embarq Corp |
Abstract: On June 26, 2008, Employee #1 was disconnecting telephone drop boxes. He was using a ladder leaning against an abandoned electrical pole and was attached to it with a body belt. When he cut the last standing phone cable the electrical pole came down along with him and struck him on the head. Employee #1 was killed. The electrical pole was rotted on the inside, causing it to fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 21 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311314538 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |