Accident Summary Nr: 200604007 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Two Trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311312755 | 03/28/2008 | 4731 | 488510 | Saia Motor Freight Line, Llc |
Abstract: On March 28, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was exchanging double trailers with another driver. After attaching the exchanged trailers to his truck, Employee #1 checked the connection between both trailers. As he was located between the two trailers, the other driver's truck rolled backwards and contacted a portion of the double trailers where Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 became caught between the trailers and was killed. The accident investigation determined that the tractor-trailer trucks were parked at an angle and on an incline. Also, the brakes on the other drivers truck were not to be set.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311312755 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |