Accident Summary Nr: 200603983 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200603983 -- Report ID: 0625410 -- Event Date: 03/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31131232603/05/20081611237310John Stuart Sitework, Ltd.

Abstract: Employee #1 was connecting a water line at the bottom of a 16-foot-deep trench when the soil sloughed off from the North trench wall and buried him. He was killed.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311312326 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse