Accident Summary Nr: 200603975 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311313043 | 04/14/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Ransor Inc. |
Abstract: On April 14, 2008, an employee and coworkers were working on a communication tower at a height of approximately 200 feet. They were removing and replacing bracing in order to make the tower stronger. The employee was tied off to a brace that he was removing. As he removed the brace, he removed his attachment point and fell. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 400 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311313043 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |