Accident Summary Nr: 200603959 - Employee Suffers a Fall from Elevation and Gets Struck-By Gu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311312219 | 03/01/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Ray'S Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 1 2008, Employee #1, a crane swamper of Ray's Crane Service, Inc., was climbing over the top of the rig floor guardrails. The guardrails failed and he fell 38 feet (11.5m). The guardrails then fell on top of his head. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311312219 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |