Accident Summary Nr: 200603959 - Employee Suffers a Fall from Elevation and Gets Struck-By Gu

Accident Summary Nr: 200603959 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31131221903/01/20081389213112Ray'S Crane Service, Inc.

Abstract: On March 1 2008, Employee #1, a crane swamper of Ray's Crane Service, Inc., was climbing over the top of the rig floor guardrails. The guardrails failed and he fell 38 feet (11.5m). The guardrails then fell on top of his head. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, FALL, STRUCK BY, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311312219 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported