Accident Summary Nr: 200603827 - Employee Killed When Pinned by Falling Rocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311310296 | 12/06/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Brian A. Bailey Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:12 p.m. on December 6, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were setting 1-ton rocks, delivered by crane, to build a retaining wall. The employees had just stacked two rocks on the third tier (approximately 6 feet high) when four of the rocks fell over, pinning Employee #1 between the rocks and an earthen wall. An emergency medical services call was placed immediately by another employee and Westlake Fire Department (WLFD) Engine number 901 arrived at approximately 4:17 p.m. Emergency medical services arrived and were assisted by the WLFD in the rescue efforts. Rescue pronounced Employee #1 dead on the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311310296 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |