Accident Summary Nr: 200603819 - Employee Is Killed When Touring Bus Falls Off Blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 200603819 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31130984310/28/20077549488410Pronto Wrecker Service

Abstract: On October 27, 2007, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was hooking a chain to a bus when it fell off the blocks. The bus rolled over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: BUS, FRACTURE, BLOCKS, CRUSHED, FALL, TOW TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311309843 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported