Accident Summary Nr: 200603801 - Employee killed when excavation caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 200603801 -- Report ID: 0625410 -- Event Date: 10/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31130954610/02/20071629237110E.E. Hood & Sons, Inc

Abstract: On October 2, 2007, Employee #1 was working in a 12 ft deep excavation when it caved in on him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311309546 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure