Accident Summary Nr: 200603785 - Employee Dies after Fall from Elevated Level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311309165 | 10/01/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | United Forming Inc |
Abstract: On October 1, 2007, Employee #1 was disconnecting a sling from a bundle of lumber which had been moved by a crane. He was standing on top of the lumber, above the level of the railing around the perimeter of an underground garage, when he stumbled backward over the railing. He fell approximately 37 feet. He was taken to the hospital, where he died the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 37 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311309165 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |