Accident Summary Nr: 200603777 - Employee Is Killed While Mowing Lawn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311308803 | 08/14/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Starbuck Services Inc Dba Grassworks |
Abstract: On August 9, 2007, Employee #1 was mowing a lawn. His coworkers noticed that he that he was not mowing in a straight line and asked him about it. The employee said he did not feel well. He sat down in the shade after getting some water to drink. The coworkers continued working and later noticed the employee lying on the stairs. They called for emergency medical assistance and the police department. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the worksite.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311308803 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |