Accident Summary Nr: 200603744 - Employee injured in fall from steel structure, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200603744 -- Report ID: 0625410 -- Event Date: 08/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31130839908/02/20071791238120Eilers Steel Inc

Abstract: On August 1, 2007, Employee #1, a foreman for Eilers Steel, Inc., was supervising the decking work on a steel erection project when he fell approximately 28 ft from the structure. He died several days later of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311308399 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)