Accident Summary Nr: 200603728 - Employee Killed in Fall from Elevated Walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311308530 | 08/17/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | C.N. Construction |
Abstract: On August 17, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on a walkway to prevent a crane block from becoming caught on the walkway's edge. A crane swing line cable hit him and knocked him off balance. He fell 48 feet to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 48 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311308530 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |