Accident Summary Nr: 200603702 - Employee Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309760718 | 07/31/2007 | 7999 | 611620 | Camp Champions Texas, Lp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a youth camp ground as a life guard. During a slide relay competition Employee #1 and two coworkers were involved, one at the top of the slide, another at the platform where youths were to swim too, and the other was to be in the water or close by. Employee #1 was the life guard in the water and was located in three feet of water. When the games began Employee #1 was not in place. During the games, the youths were complaining of something in the water rubbing against them. After the games were over, 2.5 hours later other employees investigated the area and found Employee #1 had drowned in the water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309760718 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |