Accident Summary Nr: 200603686 - Two killed, one injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311308340 | 07/28/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | F.L. Crane & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, both painters, were dismantling their hydraulic mast-climbing scaffold when the scaffold collapsed. They both fell approximately 50 ft and were killed. Employee #3, who was working on the ground, suffered serious injured when he was struck by falling pieces of scaffold. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | 80 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311308340 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 311308340 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 311308340 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |