Accident Summary Nr: 200603637 - Employee Killed When Struck by Drive Coupler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311308126 | 07/16/2007 | 3621 | 335312 | Teco-Westinghouse Motor Company |
Abstract: On July 16, 2007, Employee #1, a test technician, was struck by a drive coupler during a load test for a wind generator. Employee #1 suffered fatal fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311308126 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |