Accident Summary Nr: 200603629 - Employee Is Burned in Welding Fire in Ventilation System

Accident Summary Nr: 200603629 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30976091607/02/20073714336399Imco

Abstract: On April 2, 2007, an employee, a tube mill operator, was burned from flash of small explosion and fire inside exhaust enclosure, where an accumulation of aluminum dust occurred. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns to his chest.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, ALUMINUM DUST, FIRE, WELDING, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309760916 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters