Accident Summary Nr: 200603611 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Object from Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309760254 | 06/13/2007 | 2499 | 321999 | Twc Architectural Moulding |
Abstract: On June 13, 2007, Employee #1 was operating an Extrema Machinery Company XG-12 gang saw. A piece of stock being fed into the saw splintered and kicked back striking him in the abdomen and upper thigh. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309760254 | Fatality | Puncture | Sawing machine operators |