Accident Summary Nr: 200603595 - Employee Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309759207 | 05/01/2007 | 7999 | 712190 | Boerne Cave, Llc Dba Cave Without A Name |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 30, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker went into a cave exploring the possibility of something impeding water flow. Employee #1 swam into a section, where the cave ceiling was just inches above the water. The coworker heard a sputtering sound from Employee #1 but got no responses to his shouts, so he went for help. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309759207 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |