Accident Summary Nr: 200603587 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200603587 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30975912404/30/20071751238130David Ferrell

Abstract: On April 28, 2007, Employee #1 was nailing sheathing standing on a homemade wood work platform on a fork lift. He was approximately 10 ft high, when the platform slid off the forklift and landed on top of him. Employee #1 was killed. .

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEAD, CARPENTER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309759124 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)