Accident Summary Nr: 200603538 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309756666 | 12/21/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Rentz Electric, Inc |
Abstract: On December 21, 2006, Employee #1 was operating the controls of a mobile aerial lift to move the lift forward. Due to the position of the control panel, his back was facing the direction in which he was traveling. He was pinned between a purlin and the control panel/ aerial lift's guardrail, and was crushed and asphyxiated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309756666 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |