Accident Summary Nr: 200603520 - Employee Dies from Positional Asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309756948 | 11/20/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | All In One Foundation Repair |
Abstract: On November 20, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning out dirt holes under the foundation of a house and placing rebar for the concrete that was to be poured. He died because the position of his body prevented him from being able to breathe properly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309756948 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |