Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200603496 - Employee Is Killed When Automoble Falls From Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200603496 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30975518910/31/20067539811198Richmond Automotive

Abstract: On October 16, 2006, Employee was working as an automotive technician at an automotive repair shop. He was repairing a car that was raised on a lift. The car rolled or fell from the lift onto Employee #1. He was killed, due to an unspecified injury.

Keywords: hydraulic lift, automotive repair, caught by, automobile, fall protection, unstable load, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309755189 Fatality Other Occupation not reported