Accident Summary Nr: 200603470 - Employee Killed When Pipe Rolls over Head

Accident Summary Nr: 200603470 -- Report ID: 0625410 -- Event Date: 11/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30975593211/28/20061389238910Son-Tex Rat Hole Service

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was loading a piece of 14-inch (35.5 cm) pipe 40 feet (12 m) long onto a flatbed trailer. He got off of his forklift and was attempting to strap it down when the pipe rolled over his head killing him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309755932 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported