Accident Summary Nr: 200603462 - House Falls Off Its Shims Crushing Construction Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309755551 | 11/01/2006 | 1799 | 238190 | Ace Foundation Repair And Remodeling |
Abstract: On November 1, 2006, a construction crew was raising and leveling a residential house. The employees had the house raised approximately three feet, when the structure fell off its shims to the ground. Employee #1 who was working under the house was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309755551 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |