Accident Summary Nr: 200603454 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 200603454 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30975512210/06/20060782561730Arlen Becker Inc

Abstract: On October 1, 2006, Employee #1 was using a cable attached to a Bobcat Skid Steerer to pull trees to a Tushogg brush clearing machine, which was grinding fallen trees and tree stumps. One end of the cable had a hook that attached to the tree being pulled by the Bobcat Skid Steerer. Employee #1 removed the hook from the tree and was walking towards the Bobcat Skid Steerer. The Tushogg grinding barrel caught the cable and started to wrap it around the rotating barrel of the grinder. The hook got caught on Employee #1's leg and he was pulled into the machine where he was crushed and killed.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, WIRE ROPE, CRUSHED, TREE, SKIDDER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309755122 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating