Accident Summary Nr: 200603447 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309755072 | 10/24/2006 | 1761 | 238390 | Gutter Tech |
Abstract: On October 23, 2006, Employee #1, a 20-year-old day laborer at his first day on the job, was moving a metal ladder when it contacted an overhead power line. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 36 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309755072 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |