Accident Summary Nr: 200603421 - Mechanic Is Killed While Repairing Bucket Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309754935 | 10/06/2006 | 5082 | 423810 | Quality Equipment Company |
Abstract: On October 6, 2006, a mechanic was cleaning a Bobcat 763 Skid Steer Loader that was at a dealership for repair. The lift arms were raised without securing them. The mechanic found an oil leak that he showed to his supervisor. Both men were under the unsupported arms during the inspection of the leak. The mechanic was replacing the leaking lift-lock bypass valve hose at the time of the accident. Loosening the hose released the hydraulic pressure in the line, and the lift arms came down crushing and killing the mechanic.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309754935 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |