Accident Summary Nr: 200603405 - Employee electrocuted while installing electrical panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309754406 | 09/25/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Astec, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 24, 2006, Employee #1 was installing an electrical panel when he contacted a 480-volt, three-phase Y system. He was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309754406 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |