Accident: 200603397 - Roof Collapse Kills One Employee, Injures Another
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309754760 | 09/21/2006 | 1761 | Barker Roofing Lp |
Roofers were constructing a tile patio roof for display for an upcoming builders' trade show. The roof structure rotated down in front and collapsed killing Employee #1 and injuring Employee #2. Employee #2 sustained an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309754760 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 309754760 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: Collapse of structure |