Accident Summary Nr: 200603389 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Truck Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200603389 -- Report ID: 0625410 -- Event Date: 07/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30975407508/02/20061771238110Martin Rodriguez

Abstract: On July 27, 2006, Employee #1, a mason, was finishing a recently poured concrete foundation. A subcontractor's concrete pumping truck overturned, and the boom of the truck struck the employee. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, CONCRETE PUMP, BOOM, CONCRETE TRUCK, ROLL-OVER, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309754075 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported