Accident Summary Nr: 200603371 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion During Welding Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309754281 | 08/30/2006 | 2992 | 324191 | Fuel Blenders, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2006, Employee #1 was welding on a tanker truck that was contaminated with waste oil, causing an explosion. The employee was killed as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309754281 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |