Accident Summary Nr: 200603363 - Employee Dies When Struck by Hatch During Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200603363 -- Report ID: 0625410 -- Event Date: 08/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30975427308/28/20061389213112Texas Energy Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of examining the hatch of a pressurized vessel for a suspected leak, when the hatch exploded, striking the employee and propelling off the top of the vessel, which measured 10 feet high. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died six hours later. The pressure of the vessel was not relieved or bled off before Employee #1 attempted to examine the vessel.

Keywords: HEAD, PRESSURE VESSEL, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309754273 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported