Accident Summary Nr: 200603314 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200603314 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30795685405/03/20061711238210Houston Metro Electrical

Abstract: On May 3, 2006, Employee #1 fell and struck his head on a concrete surface, while using a 4 ft ladder. The Medical Examiner's Office determined that he died of a massive heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, RESPIRATORY, HEAD, INSTALLING, HEART ATTACK, LADDER, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307956854 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other