Accident Summary Nr: 200603264 - Employee Is Killed During Foeklift Rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309752665 | 05/23/2006 | 3585 | 333415 | Barr Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was making a turn while going too fast on a return trip to the warehouse to pick-up freezer parts. Employee #1's seat belts were connected behind the seat. The forklift turned on its side and Employee #1's head ended up under the overhead protection. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309752665 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |