Accident Summary Nr: 200603249 - Employee Is Killed When Trapped and Burned by Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309752285 | 04/12/2006 | 1629 | 237990 | Bo-Mac Contractors, Ltd. |
Abstract: On April 4, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a bull dozer to create a fire line to stop a wild fire. The fire surrounded him, trapping and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309752285 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |