Accident Summary Nr: 200603231 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Vent Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309752012 | 04/06/2006 | 3674 | 334413 | Maxim Integrated Products Inc |
Abstract: On April 4, 2006, Employee #1 was inspecting vibration monitors that were installed on an air handler. A vent was cut through the air handler, which was not adequately guarded (grate was raised). Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft through the vent opening and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309752012 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |